?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Either a remarkable coincidence or.. - Arvind Narayanan's journal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

Either a remarkable coincidence or.. [Jan. 18th, 2008|01:44 am]
Arvind Narayanan
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |surprisedsurprised]

..do the Onion writers read this blog?? (yeah right ;-)

Just a week after I post about the Voluntary Amputation Dilemma, the Onion comes up with
Olympic Runners Feeling Stupid For Cutting Off Legs Before Finding Out About Prosthetic Ban
Either way, hilarious!

Post with actual content coming tomorrow.

P.S: anyone else recently get nimp.org'd on AIM with your username scraped from your lj profile?

(Yeah, I still use AIM because of some friends who don't use anything else. Some of these friends don't know any better; some do but don't seem to give a shit. Sad.)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: haran
2008-01-18 01:06 am (UTC)
What's wrong with AIM?

I've never used it.
Problems with the actual client software? Or the protocol? Or just the concept?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arvindn
2008-01-18 06:23 am (UTC)
it's everything. the walled-gardens approach is what killed the enormous potential that instant messaging had in the mid-90s. it could have been bigger than email. and of course aol was the leader of everything that's closed and walled and crappy online. now that jabber is available there's no reason to use anything else.

their protocol is particularly buggy. you get spam and malware attempts all the time. the one i'm talking about involved sending messages with faked sender names.

for a less rant-y response see http://ciphergoth.livejournal.com/258333.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: fixious
2008-01-18 01:42 am (UTC)
Probably taking off from this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arvindn
2008-01-18 06:16 am (UTC)
doubt it, that's a lead time of less than 1 day (if not negative!). even one week would be surprising, it's probably at least two.

thanks for the link though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: arvindn
2008-01-24 12:01 pm (UTC)
nah, just a minor annoyance.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)